Privacy Policy

Updated: Sept 10, 2013

At Quini Wine, owned by Rachis Wine Assessment Inc. (“Quini”, “Rachis”, “our”, “us” or “we”) we are committed to developing a clear and concise privacy policy and communicating that policy to our Subscribers. Our privacy policy is based on our adherence to both the guidelines and principals underlying the Government of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and our commitment to ensuring that you are comfortable when providing personal information to us. As per our Terms of Use, by using the Quini Services and/or submitting your personal information to Quini, you consent to the processing of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of Quini's Services, including https://quiniwine.com (the “Site”) and our application for mobile devices (the “Application”). This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through the Site and Application. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Quini Terms of Use, accessible in the “about” section of the Quini app, or online at https://quiniwine.com/terms

As used in this policy, the terms “using” and “processing” information include using cookies on a computer, subjecting the information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling information in any way, including, but not limited to collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring information within our organization or among our affiliates within Canada, the United States, or internationally.

1. Types of Information We Collect and How We Use It

1.1 Being a personalized service, Quini collects personally identifiable information from you. “Personally identifying information” is any information that can, by its very nature, identify who you are. Examples of this type of information (“Personal Information”) are your name, address, phone number and email address. In the course of using the Service, including when you register to join our Service, we may ask you to provide us with, or grant us access to, or permission to obtain, certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Except for the limited disclosures described in this Privacy Policy, we don't sell customer lists and we will endeavor to keep your email address private.

We use your Personal Information (in some cases, in conjunction with your Non-Identifying Information, as defined below) for the following purposes:

1.2 We also collect the other information that you provide as part of registration and the administration and personalization of your profile (e.g., without limitation, age, relationship status and individual preferences). These pieces of information are considered “Non-Identifying Information” when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-identifying information (for example, your viewing preferences). Anonymous aggregate statistics that do not personally identify a Quini Subscriber will be kept and used by us for various purposes including analysis and reporting of usage patterns. Quini reserves the right to use and disclose anonymous aggregate statistics for any purpose and to any third party in its sole discretion.

1.3 Like most companies, we automatically gather and store Log Data. When you visit the Site or Application, whether as a Subscriber or a non-registered user just browsing (any of these, a “Quini User”), our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site and Application, pages of our Site and Application that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Site and Application, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the Site and Application and for the Site's and Application's technical administration, to increase our Site's and Application's functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor our Service to our visitors' needs. We also use this information to verify that visitors to the Site and Application meet the criteria required to process their requests. [We do not treat Log Data as Personal Information or use it in association with other Personal Information, though we may aggregate, analyze and evaluate such information for the same purposes as other Non-Identifying Information as outlined in the Policy.]

1.4 Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies for two purposes. First, we utilize persistent cookies to save your login information for future logins to the Site and Application. Second, we utilize session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Site and Application, to better understand how you interact with the Site and Application and to monitor aggregate usage by Quini Users and web traffic routing on the Site and Application. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Site, Application and Service and then close your browser. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Site or Application or all functionality of the Service.

2. Information Sharing and Disclosure

2.1 We may share aggregated information that does not include Personal Information and we may otherwise disclose Non-Identifying Information and Log Data with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and other purposes. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain your Personal Information.

2.2 We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Site and Application-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Site's and Application's features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Site, Application and Service are used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

2.3 Quini cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Quini or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable.

2.4 Quini may also disclose your Personal Information in connection with a corporate re-organization, a merger or acquisition with another entity, or a sale of all or a substantial portion of our assets or stock, or in the event of bankruptcy. The entity acquiring the information would be required to protect all the information that Quini has collected from its users under the same terms of this Privacy Policy.

2.5 We may share information with a parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, “Affiliates”). We may share some or all of your Personal Information with these Affiliates, in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

3. Third Parties Including Advertising and Content Partners

3.1 Quini may partner with advertising and content partners to provide Subscribers with targeted and useful contextual advertisements and content. These partners may set cookies which enable them to compile information about you. Quini's Privacy Policy solely governs the use of information and cookies set by the Services and not by any third-party partners.

3.2 Quini reserves the right to post messages from or about Quini or advertising and content partners on the Site and in the Application, including in your Activity feed.

3.3 Our business and corporate clients may provide to us personal information on their customers so that we, either directly or through a third party provider, can provide their customers with our Services or information on other products or services provided by us or our other clients. However, our business and corporate clients can only provide us with this information with the consent of their customers; therefore, if you receive any e-mail messages or publications or material from Quini without having become a Subscriber or requesting such information, it is because you have consented to this use of your personal information.

When our business and corporate clients do provide us with personal information about their customers, we endeavor to maintain the secrecy of the information and act in strict accordance with the instructions of the list owner. We do not disclose the information to third parties (except as instructed by the list owner) or merge the information with other data.

3.4 Our Site and Application contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's website. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

4. Security

4.1 Quini is very concerned with safeguarding your information. We employ reasonable physical, technological, and administrative security measures, such as encryption, and attempt to ensure they are applicable under the circumstances. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

4.2 We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored “personal data” (as defined in applicable state statutes on security breach notification) to you via email or conspicuous posting on the Site or via the Application in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

4.3 Our service is not directed to minors (“Minors”) (i.e., those under the statutory legal age limit to purchase alcohol) and we do not knowingly collect personal information from Minors. If we learn that we have collected personal information of a Minor, we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible.

5. International Transfer

5.1 Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your province, state, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may be less stringent than those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside Canada or the United States and choose to provide information to us, Quini transfers Personal Information to Canada and/or the United States and processes and/or stores it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

5.2 Our servers are located in the United States and Canada, and as such, your Personal Information may be available to the U.S. government or its agencies under a lawful order made in that country, irrespective of the safeguards we have put in place for the protection of your Personal Information.

6. Accessing and Modifying Your Personal Information and Opting-Out

6.1 Quini gives you the ability to see and correct or edit the personal information that you have provided to us at any time. You may request deletion of your Personal Information by us, but please note that we may be required to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may retain your Log Data on our system. We will retain your other Personal Information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you.

6.2 If you have submitted personal information to us and would like us to delete that information, or to opt-out of any request to receive information, products or services, please contact us by e-mail at support@quiniwine.com or at our address listed below.

6.3 If you would like to end your subscription to an e-mail publication or mailing, please use the unsubscribe e-mail function accompanying each e-mail. You can also review the privacy policy at the Web site of the organization sending the e-mail to find out how to have your name taken off the list or contact them.

If you opt out of these promotional or marketing messages, you will still receive emails from us about your account, our services and other pertinent information related to our services. These communications are considered part of the service and your account, which you cannot opt-out from receiving.

6.4 Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw your consent (to be governed by this policy) at any time by contacting us by email at support@quiniwine.com or at our address listed below. We will explain to you any options and consequences resulting from your decision to refuse or withdraw your consent.

7. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Quini or your communication through Quini Application please direct your questions to privacy@quiniwine.com or P.O. Box 28179, RPO West Pender, Vancouver, B.C. Canada, V6C 3T7.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision, and if we make any substantial changes in the way we use your Personal Information, we will notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our Site. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon the earlier of thirty (30) calendar days following our dispatch of an e-mail notice to you or thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our Site. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our Services. Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Information to provide us with your most current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice. In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of Personal Information that you provided us prior to our notification to you of the changes. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal Information, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your account with us. Continued use of the Quini Application, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes. The date on which the latest update was made is indicated at the top of this document. We recommend that you print a copy of this Privacy Policy for your reference and revisit this policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes.